Meet the Senior Leadership Team

At Upton House School, we have a great team working throughout the school all with the same aim of building a better future for your child. 

 

Mrs Rhian Thornton BA (Hons) NPQH LLE PGCE
Headmistress
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
[email protected]
@UptonHead

Mrs Kate Newcombe BEd (Hons)
Deputy Head/Head of Prep
[email protected]

Mr Jack O'Sullivan BSc (Hons) QTS
Assistant Deputy Head / Head of Maths
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
[email protected]

Miss Brooke Hester BA (Hons) QTS NPQSL
Assistant Head of Prep / Form 3
Safeguarding Team, DSL Trained
[email protected]
@UptonForm3

Mrs Emma Pritchard BSc (Hons) QTS NVQ3
Head of Pre-Prep / Form 2
Safeguarding Team, DSL Trained
[email protected]
@UptonForm2

Mrs Susi Broad BSc (Hons) QTS DipTH
Head of Early Years / Transition
Designated Safeguarding Lead
[email protected]
@UptonTrans

Director of Studies / Head of Art / Form 6
Mrs Sandy Lewin BA (Hons) QTS OCR5 SpLD
[email protected]
@UptonArt @UptonForm6

Assistant Director of Studies / Form 3
Mrs Amelie Selencky BA (Hons) NPQSL
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
[email protected]
@UptonForm3

 

Teaching Staff
 
JemimaDow

Form 2
Miss Jemima Dow BA (Hons), QTS, CACHE Level 3 Diploma
[email protected]
@UptonForm2

JessicaDuncan

Head of Drama / Singing Teacher
Miss Jessica Duncan BA (Hons)
[email protected]
@UptonDramaDept

Transition / Early Years SENCo
Mr Daniel Guerrero Lanceta Degree in Ed Psychology (Spain), QTS
[email protected]
@UptonTrans

Teacher
Mrs Juliette Hall BA (Hons), PGCE
[email protected]
@UptonMathsDept

Head of English
Miss Claire Kennedy BA (Hons), PGCE
[email protected]
@UptonEnglishDept

Teacher/Form 4
Mrs Amy Leaman BA (Hons), PGCE
[email protected]
@UptonForm4

CraigMcEvoy

Head of Music Technology / Form 4
Mr Craig McEvoy BA (Hons), PGCE, TESOL
[email protected]
@UptonMusic @UptonForm4

Head of Science / Form 6
Mrs Sarah McKinlay BSc (Hons), PGCE, QTS
[email protected]
@UptonScience @UptonForm6

CharlotteMorris

Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Charlotte Morris BA (Hons), PGCE
[email protected]
@UptonMFL

Form 1
Mrs Kiran Nijhar BA (Hons), PGCE
[email protected]
@UptonForm1

Head of Sport / Form 4
Mr James Phillips BA (Hons), FA Level 2
[email protected]
@UptonSports @UptonForm4

KimRae

Learning Support
Mrs Kim Landon BEd, OCR SpLD
[email protected]

OlyaShafikova

Head of Music
Miss Olya Shafikova MMus, QTS
[email protected]
@UptonMusic @UptonForm4

Form 1
Miss Jessica Shaw BA (Hons) PGCE, QTS, CACHE Level 3 Diploma 
[email protected]
@UptonForm1

SarahSmith

Teacher
Miss Sarah Smith BA (Hons) PGCE
[email protected]

MarciaStrong

Head of Media & Computing
Mrs Marcia Strong MA QTS
[email protected]
@UptonComputing
(Maternity Leave)

MelindaWard

Learning Support / More Able
Mrs Melinda Ward BA (Hons) PGCE (PGDDL)
[email protected]

Assistant Head of Sport/Form 5
Mrs Emily White BSc (Hons) QTS
[email protected]
@UptonSports @UptonForm5

Educational Assistants
 

Educational Assistant
Mrs Sophie Aldred
[email protected]
@UptonForm6

Educational Assistant
Miss Linda Atlee
[email protected]
@UptonForm5

Educational Assistant / Sports Coach
Miss Maxine Bonnage, Cert HE (Open), England FA Level 1, England Netball Level 1 
[email protected]
@UptonSports  @UptonForm4

Sports Coach / Swimming Instructor
Mrs Laura Crossland VI NVQ3, ASA Level 2
[email protected]
@UptonSports
 

 

Educational Assistant
Mrs Angela Harding NVQ3, Chief First Aider
[email protected]
@UptonForm3

Wellbeing Therapist / Educational Assistant
Mrs Anna Hewitt BSc (Hons), NVQ3, L2 Counselling Children in Schools
[email protected]

 

Educational Assistant
Mrs Judy Hill NVQ3
[email protected]
@UptonForm3

Educational Assistant
Miss Ellie Kerton BA (Hons)
[email protected]
@UptonForm1

 

Playtime Supervisor
Mrs Krisztina Lehocz Cache Level 3 Diploma
[email protected]

Educational Assistant / Clubs Administrator
Mrs Beatriz McEvoy NVQ3
[email protected]
@UptonForm2

Educational Assistant
Ms Katherine Palmers-Needham
[email protected]
@UptonForm4

Gap Student
Mr Conor Phelan

Educational Assistant
Mrs Lindsay Piper BA (Hons)
[email protected]
@UptonForm5

Educational Assistant
Miss Mackenzie Ripley BSc (Hons), Level 1 Netball Coach (PFA)
[email protected]

Educational Assistant
Miss Maddy Rowney NVQ3
[email protected]

 

Educational Assistant
Mrs Fiona Shaw-Daniel NVQ3 
[email protected]
@UptonForm2

Educational Assistant
Mr Jake Simmance BA (Hons)
[email protected]

Learning Support Assistant
Miss Julie Spence BA (Hons)
[email protected]

Educational Assistant
Mrs Xavora Story BA (Hons) (USA), Montessori Diploma
[email protected]

Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Clare Wadland BSc (Hons), NVQ3
[email protected]
 

EYFS Educators
  

EYFS Educator
Ms Rita Ali NVQ3
[email protected]
@UptonTrans

EYFS Educator
Mrs Virginia Canas Cordoba QTS
[email protected]
@UptonNursery

EYFS Educator
Mrs Victoria Davies
[email protected]
@UptonTrans

EYFS Educator
Mrs Christina Dunn
@UptonPreNursery

EYFS Educator
Mrs Snezana Kostic, Bachelor Degree (Serbia)
[email protected]
@UptonNursery

EYFS Educator
Mrs Anna Kunecka, Bachelor Degree in Studies in Pedagogy (Poland)
[email protected]
@UptonNursery

EYFS Educator
Miss Poppy Lovell NVQ2
[email protected]
@UptonNursery

EYFS Educator
Mrs Lucy Murphy BA (Hons)
[email protected]
@UptonPreNursery

EYFS Educator
Miss Lucia Oliver QTS
[email protected]
@UptonPreNursery

Nursery Co-ordinator
Mrs Jennie Phelan, Foundation Degree in Education, CACHE Level 3 Diploma
[email protected]
@UptonNursery

EYFS Educator
Mrs Lisa Ripley BA (Hons)
[email protected]
@UptonTrans

Pre-Nursery Co-ordinator
Miss Caroline Taylor BSc (Hons), CACHE Level 3 Diploma
[email protected]
@UptonPreNursery

EYFS Educator
Miss Sophie Walters
[email protected]
@UptonPreNursery

Visiting Teachers
  

Swimming
Mrs Sarah Beattie ASA Level 2

Singing
Mrs Annabelle Brogan BA (Hons), CT ABRSM
[email protected]

Cello / Piano
Mr Benjamin Carnell

Swimming
Mr Tim Delaney BSc (Hons), ASA Level 2

Violin / Piano
Miss Penelope Gee BMus (Hons) ARCM, DipRCM
[email protected]

Guitar
Mr Richard Hawkins

Guitar
Mr Stephen Knowles Music Diploma
[email protected]

Piano
Miss Ming Liu BMus (Hons), MMus

Fencing
Mr Joshua Makoni KS1&2 Foundation Fencing

FA Qualified Coach
Mr Billy Penton Extended Sports Diploma

Brass
Mr Allun Proom GRSM (Hons)
[email protected]

Ballet
Miss Megan Rhodes RAD, RTS, ARAD
[email protected]

Woodwind
Mrs Jessica Simmonds BA (Hons), PGCE
[email protected]

Judo
Mr Aaron Turner UKCC Level 3, Former GB International

Netball Coach
Mrs Clare van Spall Level 2 Netball Coach

Support Staff
  

Finance Manager
Mrs Andrea O’Neill BSc (Hons), FCCA
andreao'[email protected]
@UptonHouseSch

Finance Assistant
Mr Maximus Jepson
[email protected]

PA to the Headmistress
Ms Helen Waight BA (Hons)
[email protected]
@UptonHouseSch

Compliance Manager
Mr Richard Weeks BA (Ed), MBA (Ed), FiMGT
[email protected]
@UptonHouseSch

Office Manager/Registrar
Mrs Deborah Bates
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
[email protected]
@UptonHouseSch

Registrar Designate
Ms Charlotte Oliver
[email protected]
@UptonHouseSch

School Office Administrator
Mrs Christiana Blanchard-Stone BMus
[email protected]

School Office Administrator
Miss Kirsty Sando BA (Hons)
[email protected]

Site Manager
Mr Tim Powell
[email protected]
@UptonHouseSch

Site Assistant
Mr Arran Wyeth
[email protected]
@UptonHouseSch

Site Assistant
Mr Nic Speyers
[email protected]
@UptonHouseSch


Minibus Driver
Mr Chris Stevens

Assistant Chef Manager
Mr Stelios Sofronas

Catering Assistant / Cleaner
Mrs Fatima Hanyny 

Catering Assistant
Miss Karen Smither 

Cleaner
Mrs A Ouroura

Cleaner
Mrs Ana Santos

Cleaner
Mrs Maria Turosienska