At Upton House School, we have a great team working throughout the school all with the same aim of building a better future for your child. 

Meet the Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Rhian Thornton
 
Headmistress
Mrs Kate Newcombe
Deputy Head/Form 5
Mr Craig McEvoy
Head of Pre-Prep/Form 1
Mrs Susan Bish
Head of Early Years
Mrs Susan Selisko
 
Head of Learning Support
Mrs Kate Allies
Bursar
Mrs Sandy Lewin
 
Director of Studies/Form 2
Mr Thomas Brown
Head of Prep/Form 4

 


If you need to get in contact with any member of the team, please use our online form or call 01753 862610


Full Staff List

Teaching Staff
 
Transition
Mrs Susi Broad, BSc (Hons), QTS, DipTH (Paediatric First Aider)
susibroad@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonTrans
Head of Sport
Miss Trisha Corless, BSc (Hons), PGCE (Paediatric First Aider)
trishacorless@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonSports
Head of Art
Mrs Honey Dearsley, BA (Hons), QTS, Montessori Adv Diploma
honeydearsley@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonArt

Miss Jessica Duncan, BA (Hons)
jessicaduncan@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonDramaDept

Form 1
Miss Gabrielle Gosztonyi, BSc (Hons), PGCE, OCR SpLD (Paediatric First Aider)
gabriellegosztonyi@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonForm1
Form 2
Mrs Emma Pritchard, BSc (Hons), (Paediatric First Aider)
emmapritchard@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonForm2
SEND
Mrs Kim Rae, BEd, OCR SpLD
kimrae@uptonhouse.org.uk
Mandarin
Mrs Angela Ramm, MBA 
angelaramm@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonMFL
Head of Music
Miss Olya Shafikova, MA (Hons), QTS
olyashafikova@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonMusic

Transition
Miss Jessica Shaw, BA (Hons), CACHE Level 3 Diploma
jessicashaw@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonTrans

Sports Coach
Miss Emma Smith, BA (Hons)
emmasmith@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonSports

 

Head of English
Miss Jessica Smith, MA (Hons), PGCE
jessicasmith@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonEng @UptonForm5

History, Geography, French & Latin
Miss Sarah Smith, BA (Hons), PGCE (Paediatric First Aider)
sarahsmith@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonMFL 

Head of Media & Computing
Mrs Marcia Strong, MA, QTS
marciastrong@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonForm3 @UptonComputing

Netball Coach
Mrs Eleanor Seldon-Walsh, BA (Hons)
elliewalsh@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonSports

SEND
Mrs Melinda Ward, BA (Hons), PGCE (PGDDL)
melindaward@uptonhouse.org.uk
Head of Science
Mrs Lesley Webb, BEd (Hons)
lesleywebb@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonSciences @UptonForm6
Educational Assistants
 
Educational Assistant
Mrs Angela Harding, NVQ3, Chief First Aider (Paediatric)
angelaharding@uptonhouse.org.uk
Educational Assistant
Mrs Anna Hewitt, BSc (Hons), NVQ3 (Paediatric First Aider)
annahewitt@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonForm1

Educational Assistant
Mrs Judy Hill, NVQ3
judyhill@uptonhouse.org.uk

Educational Assistant
Mrs Beatriz McEvoy, NVQ3
beatrizmcevoy@uptonhouse.org.uk
Educational Assistant
Mrs Lindsay Piper, BA (Hons), (Paediatric First Aider)
lindaypiper@uptonhouse.org.uk
Gap Year Student 
Miss Imogen Pritchard
Educational Assistant 
Mrs Rebecca Stewart, NVQ3 
rebeccastewart@uptonhouse.org.ukrebeccastewart@uptonhouse.org.uk

Educational Assistant
Mrs Xavora Story, BA (Hons) (USA), Montessori Diploma, (Paediatric First Aider)
xavorastory@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonForm2

Educational Assistant
Mrs Barbara Sutherland, STA (Paediatric First Aider)
barbarasutherland@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonForm1
Educational Assistant
Dr Sue Webb, BSc (Hons), PhD
suewebb@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonLibr
EYFS Practitioners
  

EYFS Practitioner
Mrs Zainab Adnan, Level 3 Specialist Support for Teaching & Learning
zainabadnan@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonNursery

EYFS Practitioner
Mrs Rita Ali, NVQ3 (Paediatric First Aider)
ritaali@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonTrans

EYFS Practitioner / Swimming Instructor
Mrs Laura Crossland, VI NVQ3, ASA Swimming Level 2
lauracrossland@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonTrans

Pre-Nursery Co-ordinator
Miss Jemima Dow, BA (Hons), NVQ3 (Paediatric First Aider)
jemimadow@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonPreNursery
EYFS Practitioner
Mr Daniel Guerrero Lanceta, Degree in Ed Psychology (Spain), QTS (Paediatric First Aider)
danielguerrerolanceta@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonNursery
EYFS Practitioner
Mrs Lucinda House, DPP (Paediatric First Aider)
lucindahouse@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonPreNursery
EYFS Practitioner
Mrs Lucy Murphy, BA (Hons) (Paediatric First Aider)
lucymurphy@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonPreNursery

EYFS Practitioner
Miss Lucia Oliver, QTS
luciaoliver@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonPreNursery

EYFS Practitioner
Mrs Monica Pedersoli, NVQ2 (Paediatric First Aider)
monicapedersoli@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonPreNursery
EYFS Practitioner
Mrs Jennie Phelan, CACHE Level 3 Diploma
jenniephelan@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonNursery
EYFS Practitioner
Mrs Fiona Shaw-Daniel, NVQ3 (Paediatric First Aider)
fionashawdaniel@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonTrans
EYFS Practitioner
Mrs Alison Zecca, Montessori Diploma (Paediatric First Aider)
alisonzecca@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonPreNursery
Visiting Teachers
  
Guitar
Mr Patrick Avery, MSC, BMus (Hons)

Fencing
Mr Jed Beardmore, Coaching Diploma 

Swimming
Mrs Sarah Beattie, ASA Level 2
Singing
Mrs Annabelle Brogan, BA (Hons), CT ABRSM
Violin / Piano
Miss Penelope Gee, BMus (Hons) ARCM, DipRCM
FA Qualified Coach
Mr Christopher Glover, BSc (Hons), NVQ3
Ballet
Miss Vanessa Hoskins, RAD ISTD
Judo
Mr Ryan Joseph, BJA Coach GB National Squad

Piano/Cello/Junior Choir
Mr Barnabas Milner, MA, DIP.Ed, LGSM (Piano)
 

Netball
Mrs Alexandra Short, Tutoring in Sport Level 3

Brass
Mr Allun Proom, GRSM (Hons)

Woodwind
Mrs Naomi Sinclair, MA (Hons), PGCE
Support Staff
  
Assistant Bursar
Mrs Andrea O’Neill, BSc (Hons), FCCA
andreao'neill@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonHouseSch
Compliance Consultant
Mr Richard Weeks, BA (Ed), MBA (Ed), FiMGT
richardweeks@uptonhouse.org.uk

Marketing Manager
Mrs Sarah Walker, BA (Hons), Dip.M, NVQ3
sarahwalker@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonHouseSch
 

 Head's PA & Registrar
To be appointed
@UptonHouseSch
School Secretary
Mrs Deborah Bates
deborahbates@uptonhouse.org.uk
@UptonHouseSch
Site Manager
Mr Simon James, DMS DipM IEng MCMI MIGEM
simonjames@uptonhouse.org.uk
Chef Manager
Miss Nicola James, (Paediatric First Aider) 
Assistant Chef Manager
Mr Andrew Shuttlewood 
Catering Assistant
Miss Karen Smither 
Catering Assistant
Mrs Fatima Hanyny 
Playground Assistant
Mrs Depinder Chawla